29-N general election in Andalucía How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment and jobs in Andalucía

How many people are unemployed, how many are working and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006. And, at each big change, what happened.

People unemployed · September de 2026

536,980

  • 6,731 more than the previous month
  • 62,728 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 10,273 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

7,159,505 or more

261,879 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

Unemployment rate (LFS) · Q2 2026

14.6 %

0.3 points lower than a year ago

Women, 16.4 %; men, 13.0 %.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026536,980
December de 2025583,046
December de 2024634,823
December de 2023694,928
December de 2022727,085
December de 2021785,641
December de 2020969,437
December de 2019777,934
December de 2018788,767
December de 2017825,364
December de 2016883,077
December de 2015962,471
December de 20141,009,528
December de 20131,033,647
December de 20121,083,829
December de 2011969,152
December de 2010903,999
December de 2009851,493
December de 2008719,378
December de 2007510,817
December de 2006477,784

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.3 %
November0.1 %
October1.5 %
September1.2 %
August0.9 %
July-0.7 %
June-1.2 %
May-1.6 %
April-2.6 %
March-0.7 %
February0.6 %
January2.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026326,797
December de 2025356,102
December de 2024387,485
December de 2023422,529
December de 2022437,721
December de 2021466,109
December de 2020564,069
December de 2019458,144
December de 2018465,815
December de 2017475,068
December de 2016494,003
December de 2015522,838
December de 2014534,632
December de 2013536,704
December de 2012553,300
December de 2011491,760
December de 2010453,661
December de 2009418,037
December de 2008360,345
December de 2007300,354
December de 2006289,598

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 45,697 · 8.5 %
  • 25 to 44 190,660 · 35.5 %
  • 45 and over 298,523 · 55.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 371,339 · 69.2 %
  • No previous job 63,641 · 11.9 %
  • Construction 44,589 · 8.3 %
  • Industry 28,557 · 5.3 %
  • Agriculture 26,969 · 5.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20267,159,505
December de 20257,043,674
December de 20246,903,021
December de 20236,728,509
December de 20226,595,857
December de 20206,217,180
December de 20196,319,759
December de 20186,212,070
December de 20176,001,403
December de 20165,807,446
December de 20155,628,986
December de 20145,478,259
December de 20135,379,469
December de 20125,327,875
December de 20115,650,532
December de 20105,733,070
December de 20095,747,592
December de 20085,855,920
December de 20076,211,162
December de 20066,104,317
December de 20055,878,363
December de 20045,600,752
December de 20035,333,020

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 5,171,989
  • Self-employed 1,212,047
  • Farming 673,738
  • Domestic work 84,654
  • Sea 16,734

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026959,770 / 1,438,333
20251,292,121 / 1,907,565
20241,330,537 / 1,856,365
20231,330,587 / 1,907,048
20221,409,311 / 2,633,191
2021287,947 / 4,300,405
2020186,042 / 3,770,708
2019246,017 / 4,956,604
2018262,890 / 4,840,564
2017201,275 / 4,795,083
2016173,905 / 4,474,269
2015157,979 / 4,221,458
2014147,380 / 3,981,255
2013842,304 / 2,829,972
2012150,427 / 3,284,802
2011129,596 / 3,457,761
2010144,957 / 3,419,709
2009154,127 / 3,322,505
2008205,010 / 3,624,720
2007246,187 / 3,943,018
2006248,596 / 3,926,026

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,041,292
December de 20251,082,792
December de 20241,127,880
December de 20231,156,374
December de 20221,158,631
December de 20211,166,301
December de 20191,138,898
December de 20181,137,907
December de 20171,164,844
December de 20161,206,959
December de 20151,299,982
December de 20141,375,176
December de 20131,413,866
December de 20121,493,286
December de 20111,415,777
December de 20101,351,039
December de 20091,309,396
December de 20081,115,157
December de 2007864,757
December de 2006836,727

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey), quarter by quarter

  • Total
  • Women
  • Men
See the data
QuarterUnemployment rate
Q2 202614.6 %
Q4 202514.7 %
Q4 202415.8 %
Q4 202317.6 %
Q4 202219.0 %
Q4 202120.3 %
Q4 202022.7 %
Q4 201920.8 %
Q4 201821.3 %
Q4 201724.4 %
Q4 201628.2 %
Q4 201529.8 %
Q4 201434.2 %
Q4 201336.3 %
Q4 201235.7 %
Q4 201131.0 %
Q4 201028.0 %
Q4 200926.3 %
Q4 200821.7 %
Q4 200714.0 %
Q4 200612.2 %
Q4 200513.8 %
Q4 200416.0 %
Q4 200318.4 %
Q4 200220.2 %

Source: INE, Labour Force Survey.

Province by province

Each province has its own section on its portal, with all its municipalities.

News on unemployment and jobs

There is no news on unemployment and jobs yet. It will appear here as soon as there is.

What each figure measures

Registered unemployment

People registered at job centres who are looking for work and have none. SEPE publishes it at the start of each month.

Affiliates

People working and paying Social Security contributions, counted on the last day of each month.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey)

Out of every hundred people working or looking for work, how many have no job. It comes from an INE survey every three months, by province only.

See open job offers